Skip to Content

Privacy policy

Capgemini believes that the establishment of trust and privacy is instrumental to the continued growth of the Internet. We also believe that the efficient collection, use and transfer of information serve to enhance the development of the Internet and electronic commerce, provided that such information is handled in a fair and responsible manner.

Condensed CAPGEMINI Privacy Policy (Australia & New Zealand) 

Capgemini has adopted the Layered Privacy Notice format. This document provides you with a succinct overview of how Capgemini handles your personal information. The Capgemini Group Global Policy on the collection, use and transfer of personal data on the Internet including the use of cookies on this site, is located here

This document covers how Capgemini handles your personal information in both Australia and New Zealand. For New Zealand some additional terms apply as set out at the bottom of this document. 

PERSONAL INFORMATION HANDLING PRACTICES 

Collection – We usually collect personal information about individuals directly from those individuals or their authorized representative. We sometimes collect personal information from third parties or publicly available sources, but only if you have consented to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way, or it’s necessary for a specific purpose such as the investigation of a complaint.

We may ask you to provide personal information when accessing our website. Capgemini also uses cookies on its website to collect information about how visitors use the website (for instance, which pages they go to more often), which you can choose to disable. 

Use and disclosure of personal information – We only collect, store and transmit personal information for purposes which are directly related to our functions or activities and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes. We do not give personal information about an individual to other Government agencies, private sector organizations or anyone else unless one of the following applies: 

  • you have consented; 
  • it’s required or authorised by law; 
  • it’s reasonably necessary for the provision of our services; 
  • you would reasonably expect, or have been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies; 
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health; and/or 
  • it’s reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue. 

Holding and storing personal information – All personal information is securely stored for a reasonable period of time. We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. Personal information and data is often stored in international locations that have independent privacy laws and are not governed or associated by Australian law or policies. In these cases we take steps to ensure close compliance with our own operation. When the personal information that we collect is no longer required, we destroy or delete it in a secure manner. 

Your choices – You can access the personal information that we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct the personal information we hold about you by emailing Privacy.au@capgemini.com or writing to the Privacy Officer at Capgemini Australia, Level 7, 77 King Street, Sydney NSW 2000 or phoning (02) 7227 0600. If you receive any of our marketing or promotional communications you can opt out at any time by using the ‘unsubscribe’ options provided. 

Capgemini’s obligations – Capgemini is bound by the Privacy Act. Our Complete Privacy Policy can be found below. 

Complete CAPGEMINI Privacy Policy (Australia) 

General overview 

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by Capgemini Australia Pty Limited (together with Capgemini New Zealand Limited, Capgemini). The purpose of this Policy is to enhance the transparency of Capgemini’s operations and to give you a better and more complete understanding of the sort of personal information that Capgemini holds and the way that it handles that information. 

This policy, together with the Addendum to the Privacy Policy for New Zealand set out below, further describes how Capgemini deals with personal information collected in New Zealand. 

This policy describes how: 

  • Capgemini collects, uses, discloses, holds and stores personal information; and 
  • you can contact Capgemini if you wish to access or make corrections to the personal information it holds about you, or if you wish to raise an issue with how Capgemini has handled your personal information. 

Collection 

Typically the types of personal information that Capgemini collects include names, addresses, job titles, email addresses, telephone numbers and employment history.

Capgemini collects certain personal information directly from you or from your authorised representative. Capgemini may also collect personal information from clients, employees, suppliers, partners and contractors.

Sometimes Capgemini collects personal information from a third party or a publicly available source, but only if you have consented to such collection or would reasonably expect Capgemini to collect your personal information in this way, or if it is necessary for a specific purpose such as the investigation of a privacy complaint.

In limited circumstances Capgemini may receive personal information about individuals from third parties who contact Capgemini and supply Capgemini with the personal information of others in the documents they provide to us.
Capgemini also collects personal information (including contact details) as part of its normal communication processes directly related to its functions or activities as outlined below, including when an individual: 

  • emails a Capgemini staff member; 
  • telephones a Capgemini staff member; 
  • hands a Capgemini staff member their business card; and 
  • visits or provides information to Capgemini via its website. 

Website collection

You can generally visit the Capgemini website without providing any of your personal information. However you may be asked to provide certain personal information to access certain parts or features of the website, such as: 

  • downloading or subscribing to certain materials; 
  • submitting a job application; 
  • submitting an enquiry or request through our ‘Contact Us’ portal; 
  • registering to participate in Capgemini discussion forums or chat rooms. You should be aware that depending on which particular discussion forum or chat room you are accessing, your comments may be made broadly available to others, inside or outside Capgemini; and 
  • registering interest or attendance at an event hosted or sponsored by Capgemini. 

Capgemini also uses cookies on its website to collect information about how visitors use the website (for instance, which pages they go to more often). Cookies are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s web browser while you are viewing a website. All information collected in this way is anonymised, aggregated and only used to develop and track traffic patterns and the volume of use of the website for the purpose of maintaining and improving the website. If you do not want to receive a cookie from our website, you may set your browser to refuse cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie, which you can then refuse. To understand how to do this, please refer to your browser’s ‘help’ section. 

Third party web sites

The Capgemini website may provide links to third party websites. Capgemini does not make any representations or warranties with respect to such third party websites. Users of the Capgemini website should be aware the owners and operators of such third party websites might collect, use or transfer personal information under different terms and conditions than Capgemini. Upon linking to a third party website, please inform yourself of the privacy policies of such third party websites. 

Choosing not to provide us with personal information

If you choose not to provide Capgemini with your personal information where Capgemini has requested it, then Capgemini may not be able to process your requests or applications, to send you information about the business, or you may not be able to access or obtain the benefit of certain parts of the Capgemini website.

Capgemini generally does not need to collect any sensitive information. However, in the limited circumstances where it does seek to collect such information, it will only ever do so with your consent or otherwise in accordance with the applicable law. 

Use and disclosure 

Capgemini only collects personal information for purposes which are directly related to its functions or activities and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes. Capgemini will use your personal information for the purpose notified to you at the time of collection, any other purpose which relates to the primary purpose of collection or otherwise in accordance with the applicable laws. Generally, Capgemini collects personal information related to employment services, human resource management, and other business activities. Some of the usual purposes for which Capgemini may collect, use and disclose your personal information are set out below. 

  • Communicating with you– Capgemini will follow up on comments and other requests that you submit to through the Capgemini website, such as online queries or registering your attendance at a conference. This may include calling you back by telephone or communicating with you via email. 
  • Recruitment and employment related purposes –If you submit a resume or job application online or through a recruiter or third party website such as SEEK or LinkedIn, Capgemini will use your personal information for recruitment-related purposes, which may include contacting you via email, telephone or post. In some cases, you may be required to register using the Capgemini website to track the progress of your application online. Except where you request otherwise, Capgemini may keep your personal information on file for an appropriate time in order to consider you for other employment opportunities with Capgemini or the Capgemini group in the future. If your application for employment is successful, Capgemini will need to use your information for other employment related purposes. 
  • Direct marketing and promotion –Personal information that Capgemini collects and uses for marketing purposes generally relates to individuals within those companies with which we have an existing business relationship (such as our clients) or which we are seeking to develop. Direct marketing and/or promotional efforts by or on behalf of Capgemini may include providing you with specific information that you have requested, providing more general information about other Capgemini offerings and sending invitations to conferences and other events. You may at any time ‘opt out’ from receiving marketing materials from us by following the unsubscribe instructions included in each communication you may receive, by indicating so when Capgemini contacts you, or by contacting Capgemini directly. 
  • Supplier administration –Some Capgemini websites enable third-party suppliers to register their interest in supplying products and services to Capgemini. Capgemini will use this personal information in connection with entering into or performing a transaction with the supplier and for other procurement-related purposes. 
  • Customer surveys – Capgemini may ask you to complete customer satisfaction surveys for its research purposes, although you may choose not to respond to them. 
  • Third party suppliers– Like many organisations, Capgemini uses third party suppliers to collect, use and handle personal information on its behalf in connection with its business activities and functions. This may include (for instance) independent contractors and consultants, electronic database managers, website hosts, and our professional advisers such as lawyers and accountants. Capgemini requires our service providers to handle personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable law. 
  • Website maintenance and improvement – Capgemini may use personal information to compile aggregate statistics regarding the use of its website, and to maintain and improve its website. Capgemini may also use your IP address to offer you the choice to be redirected to another Capgemini local country website. 

Disclosure to third parties and overseas recipients

Capgemini will only use personal information for the purposes for which for which it was given, or for purposes which are directly related to one of its functions or activities. Capgemini will not give personal information to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies: 

  • you have consented 
  • you would reasonably expect, or have been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies 
  • it is otherwise required or authorised by law 
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health 
  • it is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue. 

Capgemini is part of a large global group. Whilst each Capgemini company is a distinct legal entity (e.g. country subsidiaries), the Capgemini group’s internal processes and infrastructure (including technological systems) are generally international in scope and nature. As such, Capgemini may share your personal information with other Capgemini entities for purposes including those outlined in this Privacy Policy, or transfer it to countries where Capgemini has data centres or otherwise does business. These countries include France, USA, India, Singapore, China, Japan as well as Australia and New Zealand. Some of these countries may have privacy laws that may be of a lower standard than those in Australia or New Zealand. In any case, our commitment to your privacy does not change and your personal information will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable law. For details of the countries in which the Capgemini Group operates, please visit

Data quality

Capgemini takes steps to ensure that the personal information it collects is accurate, up to date and complete. These steps include maintaining and updating personal information when it is advised by individuals that their personal information has changed, and at other times as reasonably necessary. 

Holding and storing personal information

Capgemini takes steps to protect the personal information it holds against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse. These steps include limited access to secure drives on our internal network, and physical access restrictions to hard copy files and documents which contain personal information.

Capgemini will generally hold and store your personal information in physical and/or electronic form. We may also store, process or back-up your personal information on servers located in Australia or overseas (including through third party service providers).

Capgemini generally retains all records (which may also include your personal information) for a period of 7 years. Where personal information held by Capgemini is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected, Capgemini will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information. 

Requests regarding your Personal Data: access, correction, update and deletion 

Subject to applicable law and certain exemptions, you may have the right to access, rectify, oppose the processing, or delete your Personal Data. 

In order to exercise these rights so that updates, corrections and/or deletions can be made in accordance with applicable law, you can: 

  • either correct or delete your profile on our website; 
  • or complete and submit this Personal Data request in the form below. 

Contacting Capgemini and handling privacy complaints

If you wish to access or correct any personal information that Capgemini holds about you, or if you have concerns about how we have used or handled your personal information, then you can contact us at: 

Email Privacy.au@capgemini.com 
Phone (02) 7227 0600 
Address The Privacy Officer, Capgemini Australia, Level 7, 77 King Street, Sydney NSW 2000 

Any complaints received by Capgemini will be taken seriously. Capgemini will make every effort to investigate and resolve your complaint within a reasonable time. Capgemini may ask you to provide it with further information to assist us with resolving your complaint. Capgemini will respond to you in writing with its decision.

If you are not satisfied with how Capgemini has resolved your complaint, then you may apply to the Federal Privacy Commissioner to have your complaint investigated. More information is available at www.oaic.gov.au 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Capgemini will review and make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. This policy was last reviewed in September 2022. 

For general enquires visit our “Contact Us” form 

Addendum to CAPGEMINI Privacy Policy for New Zealand 

In relation to personal information collected or held either: 

  • by Capgemini New Zealand Limited; or 
  • in the course of another Capgemini entity carrying on business in New Zealand, 

the policy set out in this Addendum will apply to the extent that it provides a higher standard of privacy than the Privacy Policy.  

Further detail on types of information collected 

The personal information we may collect includes, but is not limited to: 

  • Personal information for employment, customer and marketing purposes such as full name, postal address, phone numbers and email addresses. 
  • Personal information relating to a person’s business or professional capacity such as position, organisation, postal address, phone numbers and email addresses. 
  • Transactional information such as credit card details or bank details. 
  • Information used to provide you with information or services. 
  • Personal information for Human Resources, Finance and general entity administration purposes for employees and contractors. 
  • Personal information for the purpose of organising, inviting and holding an event with Capgemini or its related entities. 

Requests regarding your Personal Data 

If you request correction of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Policy, we will provide you with notification of the decision whether to update or not. You are entitled to request that we attach a statement of correction you provide to your personal information if we do not make the correction sought. 

Data Breach Reporting

The Privacy Act 2020 requires that reasonable and appropriate protection is made around information, including personal information and customer data (“Information”), and that certain data breaches are reported to the relevant authorities. Capgemini may collect and store Information to enable Capgemini to provide services to its customers. That Information may be held in various forms and transmitted through systems controlled by Capgemini or its customers.

In the event a data breach occurs or is suspected, Capgemini will follow this Policy and the below Response Plan to contain, assess and respond appropriately.

Response Plan 

  • Initial notification: If personnel become aware of an actual or suspected data breach they must immediately notify the Privacy Officer with information regarding the data breach. 
  • Preliminary assessment: The Privacy Officer shall notify the relevant personnel to collate information regarding the data breach. 
  • Assessment of Risk: The Privacy Officer in conjunction with management will assess the severity of the data breach based on the information received. 
  • Notification: The Privacy Officer in conjunction with management will consider whether notification to the relevant authority and/or affected individuals is required and, if notification is required, make that notification. 
  • Review: Capgemini will undertake an internal review of the circumstances to consider if further action is required. 

Amendment to use and disclosure of personal information  

  • Notwithstanding the Privacy Policy (Australia), Capgemini will not use or disclose personal information merely because “you would reasonably expect, or have been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies”. 
  • Capgemini may give personal information about an individual to other Government agencies, private sector organizations or anyone else where “the disclosure of the information is one of the purposes in connection with which the information was obtained”. 

Amendment to holding and storing personal information – We may also store, process or back-up your personal information on servers located in New Zealand, Australia or overseas (including through third party service providers). 

Amendment to Your choices / Contacting Capgemini and handling privacy complaints – you can email Privacy.au@capgemini.com or write to the Privacy Officer at Capgemini New Zealand, Level 4 Press Hall, 80 Willis Street, Wellington 6011. 

If you are not satisfied with how Capgemini has resolved your complaint, then you may apply to the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner to have your complaint investigated. More information is available at www.privacy.org.nz

Amendment to Capgemini’s Obligations – Capgemini is bound by the Privacy Act 2020 in New Zealand.